QUESTION

If I wanted to make videos about as a TV character just for fun is that illegal?

Asked on Jan 24th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
And put them on YouTube just for fun not to make money.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can probably claim the parody exemption depending on the content.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 7:52 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You need to talk with a lawyer who knows this exact area of law discuss exactly what you plan to do. I get these kind of questions a lot. Depending on what exactly you are doing, it may violate copyright, trademark, right of publicity, or it may not. Violating copyright does not depend on making money. Don't take this as legal advice, but if there are things on Youtube that don't belong there, in most cases, the videos are removed off Youtube, and that is the end of it. If there has been a copyright claim on a youtube video, then even if it has been removed, it usually won't be accepted for ads. It is really important to discuss exactly what you want to do with a lawyer, since I cannot give you specific legal advice here, and since any lawyer needs to know exactly what you have planned. Another issue here is if you are violating trademark, right.
Answered on Jan 25th, 2013 at 2:25 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters