QUESTION

If my famous relative died (intestate) leaving me the apparent heir, do I have a claim to the copyright of their image,photos? If so,how do I get it

Asked on Sep 01st, 2011 on Entertainment Law - Kentucky
More details to this question:
Relative died in Florida. I want the ability to control use of their image.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Florida has a right of publicity statute, which you can find at http://www.leg.state.fl.us/statutes/index.cfm?App_mode=Display_Statute&URL=0500-0599/0540/0540.html. Under Florida law, you would have to be the surviving spouse or surviving child or else have written authorization from your relative to control the use of your relative's likeness.
Answered on Jun 02nd, 2012 at 1:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters