QUESTION

If we have a live DJ at our party, is the music licensed?

Asked on May 02nd, 2016 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
The answer depends on the DJ and on the source of the music and the location of the event. It may be that the venue is licensed through performing rights organizations (PRO) to have music performances. That would usually include such things as radio, live bands, live DJs, and other sources of music performances in the venue. The venue or DJ should be submitting a cue sheet or list of songs to the PRO after each event. Whether the DJ has been licensed to do whatever it is that is being done to the music, that is a question you'd need to ask the DJ. Each DJ runs their business differently and some are more legal than others. If you are holding your party at a venue that has not bought music licensing from PROs and if your DJ has also not bothered to get licensed through the PROs and for use of the music through the copyright holders, then the music is most likely not licensed.
Answered on May 26th, 2016 at 5:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters