QUESTION

If you are attending street fairs, public festivals, and other city events in California and want to use a hidden camera is that legal to use?

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Looking to catch people yelling obscenities at us, spitting or other issues.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Using a camera surreptitiously could raise a few issues. First, in many states, it is illegal to record someone without their permission. There are exceptions and these vary from state to state. The next issue concerns what you plan on doing with the footage. If you plan on using it commercially, then the people shown in the video have a right of publicity that prevents you from using their images/voices for commercial purposes without their permission. Again, these rights vary from state to state so you need to find out under the laws of the state(s) you intent to use the footage whether the subjects of your video have enforceable rights.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 1:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters