QUESTION

If you RSVP to an event, and it is confirmed, can they change the amount of people to attend after confirmation

Asked on Aug 14th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I RSVP'ed to an event for my wife and family. This was included in the email. I received a confirmation indicating that it was confirmed. Nothing else in the message. The next day I received another email indicating I was only allowed to bring two people to the event. When I called, I was advised that the person who sent the convirmation made a mistake, and that there was nothing that could be done. Can they do this?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Probably yes, the hosting organization can limit who attends the event. Especially if there is a limited amount of space or supplies available, the event is not suitable for certain people (like children), or the hosting organization is picking up the tab and can only afford a certain number of people. Mistakes do happen.
Answered on Aug 18th, 2012 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You don't say what kind of an event. An invitation is usually just an invitation and does not grant you a license to be at a place, as a ticket often does. Even with a paid ticket, usually the license can be revoked at will by the venue, with or without refunding your ticket price, depending on the terms of the ticket and the situation. So if you have merely been invited to attend something, RSVP, it was confirmed, and the next day were told you were limited to two guests, that seems reasonable and legal, even though you were disappointed. In life, not everything that is disappointing or hurtful is illegal. It sounds as if the people running the event wanted to let you know as soon as possible so you and your family would not be as disappointed.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2012 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters