QUESTION

I'm in a bad contract. How can I get out?? What are my options? HELP!

Asked on Dec 27th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - North Carolina
More details to this question:
I'm in a bad contract. The contract is very secure as far as i can see but personal issues are causing the head guy to want to shelf me though I am holding up my end of the contract. Is this breach of contract? This is not a major label, one that was started 2012. As an artist, I'm aware I don't have as much power unless, I'm empowered by knowledge. I signed about 2 months ago with no advance and only a group mix has been released. The contract is for 2 years, and I don't know what to do now that the head guy is saying that he "OWNS ME"! What can I do to get out?? What can I do to still progress and prosper these next 2 years?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

What you need to do to get out of your contract depends on the what the contract says. There are sometimes ways to get out, for instance if he agreed to use his best efforts or reasonable efforts to promote you and isn't doing it. This is why you should have an attorney review your contracts before you sign them, because if there is no escape clause it could be difficult and expensive to get out. Have someone look over the contract, there may be something you can do but there is no way to tell without seeing the actual contract.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2012 at 12:19 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters