QUESTION

Is a concert at a school considered an exception to a curfew?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am a minor. Will a concert count as an exception for curfew if my guard gives me a written permit? It's at a University. I found that it works that way in Temecula but could not find the Tulsa Municipal Code.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
I did find the City of Tulsa Oklahoma Municipal Code Penal Code Chapter 28 Curfew Hours for Juveniles. Curfew starts at midnight on Friday and Saturday and is 11 pm the other nights. It is illegal for a juvenile to be out on the street or in a for-profit private establishment during those hours. The common areas of schools are considered public places. There are 9 defenses, including " 7. Attending, going to or returning home, without any detour or stop, from an official school, religious, or other recreational activity supervised by adults or an event sponsored by the City of Tulsa, a civic organization or another similar entity that takes responsibility for the juvenile."
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 5:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters