QUESTION

is a rocket lawyer contract legal in court?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
rocket lawyer is a website where it helps to create a contract.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Any contract must have certain terms to be enforceable in court. Even oral agreements can be enforceable. You should take the contract to an attorney and see if you can enforce it. Even if the written agreement is not enforceable, there may be other legal actions such as oral agreement, promissory estoppel or unjust enrichment that could be brought.
Answered on Sep 22nd, 2012 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters