QUESTION

Is downloading music videos an infringement on copyright laws, and if so how would I go about getting permission to use them

Asked on Sep 11th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
I am trying to start a VJ business where I would play videos from the 80's 90's and 2000 at weddings, reunions, and school functions.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes, playing videos for commercial use in public is copyright infringement if you do it without the permission of the owners of the copyright of those videos. You can try to find yourself who the copyright owners are and contact them for a license. You can also contact companies that specialize in this business. For example, the Copyright Clearance Center at www.copyright.com does this type of clearance and licensing work. This is not an endorsement of this company but rather is meant to point you to alternatives to clearing this yourself, which could be very difficult.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 11:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters