QUESTION

Is it a problem if I just watch those movies online like other people?

Asked on Jan 04th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I am from California! There are many websites on Internet which illegible people to watch online movies for free.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
You seem to be asking if you can watch movies that are online for free, even though you have reason to think those movies have been placed online in violation of copyright law. Is this what you are asking? I think using such websites is a mistake, because those sites tend to be loaded with malware and viruses. You may save a three dollar movie rental fee and destroy your whole computer. Also, the sites may be honeypots trying to catch people watching or downloading child pornography. These are really big risks you are taking. However, I am not aware of any law that makes it illegal to stream, as a viewer, material that violates copyright. If you download the movie, even temporarily, you are violating copyright. If the system you are using does that, you are in violation.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters