QUESTION

Is it against the law to sell dirty underwear and/or mail them?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Can I mail dirty underwear? Can I sell them? I know this is an odd question, I know you are probably laughing. That's okay.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Health Departments across the country and the U.S. Post Office will race to charge you with multiple crimes, unless you're mailing your dirty laundry to your mother to wash and return to you.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
No, this cannot be mailed under USPS Code 346.212 Division 6.2.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2013 at 7:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters