QUESTION

Is it illegal to download pictures from the internet for personal use?

Asked on Jul 06th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
In most cases, yes. However, some copyrighted materials are placed on the Internet for the specific purpose of being used by others. Check the web site for its policy on using the pictures. Be aware that a large amount of the content of the Internet has been stolen from the rightful copyright owner. Downloading stolen material may involve you in legal proceedings against the thieves.
Answered on Jul 10th, 2013 at 11:50 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
It depends what kind of license is on the pictures. Some pictures have creative commons licensing that allows personal, non-commercial use with attribution. Look at the source and at any license. If a picture is not marked nearby as creative commons, then it probably is not legal to use it. To answer this question about any given photo, a lawyer would need to see the photo and its source.
Answered on Jul 09th, 2013 at 8:36 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters