QUESTION

Is it illegal to download videos off YouTube?

Asked on Jun 25th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it illegal to download gaming videos off of YouTube? Such as the Sims 3 Let's Play videos? Please also give me proof.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
If you are downloading them onto your own hard drive, then yes, this could violate copyright law.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 8:22 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
US Copyright law requires the permission of the copyright owner. However, videos posted by the copyright owner on sites such as YouTube are usually placed there with the understanding that the video will be seen by anyone who comes to the site and potentially downloaded. For YouTube's specific rules on downloading, check the site's fine print.
Answered on Jun 26th, 2013 at 9:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters