QUESTION

Is it illegal to film police officers performing their duties in a public place?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Generally if public officers are in a public area and it is considered news worthy and in the public interest, you can film them (within reason).
Answered on Jun 27th, 2013 at 1:01 AM

Report Abuse
Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR at Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
No. You can record people in public places. However, if your presence increases the danger of a situation or to another person, a police officer can have you leave. If a police officer confiscates your phone, you may have a legal issue. This is currently a contentious area of law and several cases against police departments are on-going. Just keep Googling for the latest! If your phone is taken, please do see a civil rights attorney immediately.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 10:11 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
No, as long as they are performing the duties they were hired to do and the place is indeed public.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
CALIFORNIA: It is LEGAL to film / video police performing their duties in a public place. Police often make people move back. Police sometimes try to make people move back farther than really seems needed for safety. You have the right to film/ video, so carry that cell phone camera, and whenever you see something going on, turn it on and video.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 1:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters