QUESTION

Is it illegal to promote offshore gambling casinos on the internet?

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
The promotional page was registered under my name and the online casino and sports book are tagged to my domain page. I am not accepting any type of bets which I know is illegal to do. Is it illegal to promote on the internet? I jumped the gun and got involved but there is limited information on this. Thank you in advance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
You need to talk with a lawyer and give the details. The California Gaming Act as well as the California Penal Code seem to prohibit most advertising of gambling. The U.S. Gambling Ship Act also applies. There are many details who is running the gambling, what kind of gambling, in what waters where, who you are, your relation to the ship, and on and on. WiIth gambling, there are far more things that are illegal than are legal. This is one time to pay a lawyer to research the laws and help you.
Answered on Sep 20th, 2012 at 9:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters