QUESTION

Is it illegal to use a scanner to extract a persons age and gender from their ID at a bar and publish the averages online?

Asked on Aug 23rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
While you may be able to collect the information (from those who are willing to volunteer the information) as part of customer research for an individual business, publishing that data on-line may violate a number of laws. Two exceptions would be as a legitimate part of scholarly research or for law enforcement purposes.
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 11:20 AM

Report Abuse
Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR at Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
Wow, interesting question. If you were collecting or storing any identifying information, such as if you were storing images of a driver's license or even just a name, that would be a problem under certain federal laws. Don't do that. For just an age and gender, I don't see an immediate problem, but I'd need to do some thorough legal case research before replying further this is the kind of issue that should be thoroughly researched before a good answer can be give. In sum: You should probably consult with someone and have an official legal opinion letter drafted, just to be on the safe side.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
I think it is against the California Privacy Act to extract and compile such information, even without publishing on the internet. Even if it were not illegal, it would be terrible for business, because people do not want their privacy invaded by the doorperson at a bar. Doing what you suggest would drive customers away, and rightly so, and would rightly result in invasion of privacy lawsuits. Anyone going to a bar a few times can tell what the general clientele is.
Answered on Aug 23rd, 2012 at 3:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters