QUESTION

Is it illegal to use culture symbols on t-shirts and sell them under the clothing line name?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
For example, getting the Egyptian symbol Ankh printed on t-shirts and selling it under my name.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Theodore M. Roe
This question is ultimately, is there a registered or unregistered trademark which I would be infringing upon if I put this symbol on a t-shirt? The answer to this question would require a search do by an attorney who is looking at relevant symbols in use trying to determine if your intended use would cause confusion in the marketplace with a symbol already registered or in use.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:23 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Using an ankh symbol. like using a peace symbol, is probably not a violation of trademark or copyright as long as your exact design does not violate anyone else's trademark or copyright. It probably won't if it is an original design. But when you have questions like this, it is a good idea to consult with a lawyer and show her your exact design and what exactly you plan to do.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Litigation Attorney serving New York, NY
Partner at Cuomo LLC
2 Awards
The Egyptian Ankh is in the public domain as is the peace symbol, the Star of David and the generic Christian Cross. Any such item that is in the public domain can be used by you on a t-shirt.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
Items/symbols that are ancient in age falls under public domain and you are able to use them. note, however, that others will be able to use them as well.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 1:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters