QUESTION

Is it illegal to use culture symbols on t-shirts that are for sale?

Asked on Mar 11th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I was wondering if it’s illegal to use culture symbols on t-shirts that are for sale.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
I think I just answered this question with regards to an ankh symbol. You would have to check about the exact "culture symbol," since some such symbols may be trademarked or copyright registered or owned by a group. For example, if you want to use a peace symbol or a cross, as long as it is your own design, then that is fine. If you plan to use a symbol that may be trademarked by a proprietary type church, a fraternal organization, or some such group, you may be violating their trademark or copyright. You should consult with a lawyer. Doing so may be a lot more affordable than you think.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:39 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
I'm not sure what you mean by culture symbols. To be safe, I recommend contacting the entity and asking for permission to use the image. Many symbols are trademarked and using them without permission is a violation of federal law.
Answered on Mar 12th, 2013 at 2:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters