QUESTION

Is it illegal to watch movies or tv shows on third-party websites?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it illegal if I watch a show or movie on a third-party website? For instance, if a show was aired Sunday on HBO or Showtime and is later posted to website that is not associated with HBO or Showtime can I still watch it legally?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
At this time, there is no U.S. law that says you cannot stream this video as a viewer. It may be illegal for the site to post the video if they do not have an legal agreement to do that. However, it would be illegal to make your own copy.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the third party site has permission to air the program from the copyright owner, it is not illegal to watch it. However, we all know there are a lot of unethical people using the web for illegal schemes. If you aren't sure, ask the website to show you proof that it has permission to air the show.
Answered on Oct 14th, 2013 at 9:16 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters