QUESTION

Is it legal for a company to not honor their coupons that have an expiration date on them of October 2013?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
They are for free beer and they were won by playing a paid game at their fair.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If the company itself issued the coupons and there are no restrictions on them other than the expiration date, the company should honor them. However, if the company issued the coupons through a third party or there is some legal reason free beer can't be offered this way, the company may be able to refuse to honor the coupons.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 8:49 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters