QUESTION

Is it legal for someone to sell tickets to a concert and sing a famous persons (like justin bieber or michael jackson) song without permission

Asked on Jun 23rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
and is it legal to post a cover on youtube if your famous. Id like to know because there is some controversy and i want to be clear about it. Thank You
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

A performer can give a live performance of "covers" of songs. Usually the venue hosting the event will have licenses from the major performing rights societies such as ASCAP and BMI that will pay the royalties for the performance. You can also record a "cover" of a song by getting a mechanical license, usually from the Harry Fox Agency, and paying a royalty. However, posting a recording of your performance of the cover song on You Tube is a different question and not covered by the live performance royalty or mechanical license. In that case, you are synchronizing the song to video and so you would need a separate "synchronization license." To get a "synchronization license," you would have to contact the publisher.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters