QUESTION

Is it legal if minors drink alcohol in their own home with parental consent?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
If a person under 21 years of age is given an alcoholic beverage by their parent or legal guardian, is it legal?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
As long as it happens only at home, infrequently, and the child does not become intoxicated, it is usually legal. However, if this happens frequently, occurs in other places, and/or the child becomes intoxicated, the parents can and will be arrested for child abuse, contributing to the delinquency of a minor, etc. FYI: statistics show that many children who are allowed or encouraged to drink alcohol or take other intoxicants at a young age have problems with excessive drinking or drug use as adults.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2014 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters