QUESTION

Is it legal to be in a room with a friend while she gets shots?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
If your friend wants you to be there and if the medical provider says it is legal and safe for you to be there and wants you there, then you can be there. I can think of reasons why a medical provider might not want a tag-a-long friend, including to protect against the spread of infection, to insure sterility, to prevent possible thefts of medical equipment or supplies, to maintain medical confidentiality, and to provide a better, more open and confidential relationship between the patient and medical care provider. Sometimes a friend goes along to act as an interpreter if a person speaks a different language, or if the patient is frightened. If the medical care provider says you can be there, then you can be there, if the patient wants you there.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:39 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
You may be present if your friend gives you permission to be there and lets the medical staff know that you have her permission.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters