QUESTION

Is it legal to copy tapes if no more copies are available for purchase?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it legal to make a copy of copyrighted VHS tapes if no more copies are available for purchase (couldn’t find any online or on the company’s web site)? I plan on occasionally watching them for years and don’t want one of them to break so I wanted to copy the videos to my computer to view. I read the DMCA says it’s illegal to copy copyrighted videos, but there aren’t any more copies available in case these break. I won’t be showing or sharing the videos to anyone, this is just for my private use. The tapes are lectures from a management consultant and my purpose in watching them is learning rather than entertainment (not sure if that makes a difference). Thanks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
You can not make copies for commercial use.
Answered on Oct 08th, 2013 at 2:57 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Technically, any copying without permission is illegal, even when it's for the purpose of transferring a personally-owned work from an obsolete medium to a newer one.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2013 at 11:41 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters