QUESTION

Is it legal to create a website for tournaments?

Asked on Jun 19th, 2015 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
The game is called League of Legends and there will be an entry fee. The prize will be cash or is it better to use gift cards and other products.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Contact the game company and tell them what you want to do. You cannot do it without their written permission because you would be using the name of their fame, their trademarks, and possibly their character photos, on which they own the trademark and copyright. The company might very well say yes if you present yourself in a professional, organized manner. If you run the tournament without their permission, you risk they will send you a Cease and Desist letter and wreck all your fun midstream. On the other hand, if they like you and what you plan to do, the tournament could be good publicity for their game. Go ahead and contact the company. You won't know till you try.
Answered on Jun 22nd, 2015 at 11:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters