QUESTION

Is it legal to have an exotic stripper come to you?

Asked on Feb 10th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I want to start a business where people can go online and order an exotic dancer. Is this legal?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Clyde F. DeWitt
In almost every city and county, there are strict regulations on so-called outcall adult entertainment services. They generally require licensing and include operating regulations. When such businesses have been shut down, it more often than not is because of alleged prostitution, which is the most important issue.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Kevin J. Connolly
As long as it's not in a licensed premises, and there's no sex, this doesn't sound illegal to me. Use the internet and calls it clothes-less web (cf seamless web for food).
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:43 PM

Report Abuse
Theodore M. Roe
An interesting question. Exotic dancing is frequently a highly regulated industry. From a legal perspective so long as the State regulations are being complied with, i.e., no touching, etc. this is no different than hiring any other type of service. However, if for example the dancers engaged in sex with clients you could be criminally liable for a number of crimes.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 11:39 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You need to get a lawyer in the city or town where you want to run this business and have them work on this with you. Most such businesses are illegal because this is considered a type of adult or sexually-oriented business, and yet it would be operating in places not zoned for it. There have been huge criminal problems with such businesses, including allegations of rape of the dancers, and so most places are very wary and very careful not to let such businesses operate.
Answered on Feb 11th, 2013 at 4:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters