QUESTION

Is it legal to have under glow on my car?

Asked on Apr 04th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
In California, any vehicle may be equipped with a lamp or device on the exterior of the vehicle that emits a diffused nonglaring light of not more than 0.05 candela per square inch of area. The light may not display red in the front, but may display other colors. The light may not be installed within 12 inches or in a position to interfere with the visibility or effectiveness of any required lamp, reflector, or other device on the vehicle. This is from California Vehicle Code Section 25400 Lighting Requirements.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 1:00 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Check with your city and county statutes as well as state law to find out if this is legal in your area. The laws differ across the country.
Answered on Apr 05th, 2013 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters