QUESTION

Is it legal to host an event at a reception hall and ask for an admission fee?

Asked on Sep 27th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
Is it legal to turn away guests to a party that requires admission?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Yes, if this is an event that is open to the public, unless the party-givers are discriminating in some unlawful way against the people they turn away, such as not giving them the opportunity to purchase admission tickets. However, if this is a private event, you can admit whomever you like.
Answered on Sep 28th, 2012 at 12:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters