QUESTION

Is it legal to post embedded movie with copyright infringements?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
Is it legal to post an embedded movie with copyright infringements to your website in USA? You didn't upload the movie, another website did. And is it legal to put ads next to them? There was a court rule that favored "myvidster" over "flava" for posting embedded videos, do I need anything 'special' to plead not responsible like myvidster? Thank you.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

No, it is not legal. You clearly know that the embedded movie contains infringing material. Therefore, if you post it on your website, you are also violating copyright law.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 4:29 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You need to consult your own lawyer on this, unless you have a much more secure hiding place than a locked Red Room atop your house with armed guards in New Zealand.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2012 at 3:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters