QUESTION

Is it legal to use a person's voice in a song without signing a release form?

Asked on Sep 11th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - New Mexico
More details to this question:
I'm trying to find information regarding what laws cover if a music group uses a person's voice without having them sign a release form. They have a CD out at the local store and the song can be purchased on i-tunes also. My friend has received no compensation from the group. If you could provide some information on this subject I would appreciate it. I have tried searching online and all that comes up is information on telephone and video recording, nothing about this subject.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This issue falls under publicity laws. A number of states recognize a right of publicity, which is the right of an individual to control the commercial use of their name and likeness. Unfortunately, New Mexico does not recognize a right of publicity at this time. California, among others, does recognize a right of publicity. The use of your friend's voice in commercial music may may well involve copyright infringement, however. I suggest that your friend contact a local entertainment attorney to discuss his or her options for pursuing the matter.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2011 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters