QUESTION

Is it legal to watch television shows on the internet?

Asked on Apr 24th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
There's a show that I watch on TV that I've found on a website. I was wondering if it's legal for me to view this online. It's free and already online (I wouldn't have to download it).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Many networks, distributors, and producers make their programs available to be watched on-line for free. Check to see if the business that is offering the shows has the right to do so, otherwise they're probably violating U.S. Copyright Law.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2013 at 12:40 AM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
Yes, it is legal to watch in the US, unless it is obscenity.
Answered on Apr 24th, 2013 at 3:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters