QUESTION

Is it okay to base characters for my book on a famous entertainers, if I do not actually use their names?

Asked on Feb 11th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am using names the resemble the entertainers, but not exact. Or can I write a story using their full stage names or real names, legally?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You cannot use the names/images/voices of other people for your commercial purposes unless you have their permission. Everyone has a right of publicity to prevent that. The right of publicity varies from state to state, however if you are going to be offering your book in all states then you must comply with the laws of every state. There are exceptions that allow use in certain situations, but again this varies from state to state. In general, it is not a good idea to use someone else's name for characters in your book even if you slightly change the name. You can still get in trouble even if you are not using their exact name.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters