QUESTION

Is it possible to get a pro-rated refund on an extended warranty?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I bought an extended warranty on my car before the end of my manufacturer's warranty, however I traded in my car a month or so after I bought the warranty. The company that sold me the warranty states I am not able to obtain any refund, even though I was told I would qualify for one prior to trading the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
You should have a lawyer look at it. A lot of times, salespeople will say things like "You should be able to," when in reality, they have not read the contract and have no idea what they are talking about. *
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 1:27 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters