QUESTION

Is it the county or its employee who's responsible for our venue trouble?

Asked on Jan 11th, 2014 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I met with a county employee and reserved a venue in April 2013. At several meetings and conversations, I asked her, and another employee, if we would be able to have beer and wine and was told yes (they confirm this). Now, after invitations have been printed, etc., and it is too late to change venues, they are saying I cannot have beer and wine without approval from the county commissioners (and they are saying it doesn't look favorable). Is the county responsible for what their employee (actually two of them) tells me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
It is pretty much standard practice to require users of government venues to obtain a liquor permit in order to have alcohol at the event. About all you can do is meet with the county commissioners and explain why serving alcohol is an important part of your plans and what you will do to make sure no one abuses it.
Answered on Jan 15th, 2014 at 6:23 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters