QUESTION

Is it was legal to use a video game emulator if I already owned a purchased copy of the game?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
Do you mean a video game console emulator? If this is what you mean, yes, it is legal. It might be illegal if the console emulator is unauthorized, but that is more a matter for the makers of the original model to assert their patent or copyright claims. By the time you have it at home, it should not be your problem. How else are you going to play your favorite old games on your new system?
Answered on Feb 04th, 2013 at 9:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters