QUESTION

Is there a contract for a third party member who is presenting your idea to a client to ensure they don''t present the idea as their own?

Asked on Oct 06th, 2011 on Entertainment Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Normally we would present a project or idea directly to a producer, director, actor, etc..., but we have a third party who is taking our work to LA to present projects to networks. Is there some kind of contract that insures he doesn''t present these ideas as his own? He will still have the NDA''s for the networks to sign, but we''re not sure what to do when it comes to him. He''s specifically presenting our ideas to other people so it doesn''t make sense to have him sign and NDA.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to have a written agreement that says exactly what this person will do. You should also register the storyboard or screenplay, whatever you have that describes your project/idea, with the U.S. Copyright Office naming you as the author(s) which would be some protection.
Answered on Jul 08th, 2012 at 2:18 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters