QUESTION

Is there a legal way to handle an issue where a product was marked wrongly or have the product for free?

Asked on Apr 08th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
I have recently purchased a television that was marked as LED TV. However, I checked the model number and the back of and it says that it is an LCD TV. Is there a legal way to confront this issue and maybe get a good discount on the product or possibly get it for free?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Susan Marie Basko
TVs that are described as LED TVs are actually LCD TVs. The LEDs are used as backlighting, rather than using CCFL. So your TV is probably actually an LCD with LED backlighting. I'm a lawyer who went to Radio/ TV/ Film/ Journalism graduate school. I learned about TV screens there, not in law school.
Answered on Apr 10th, 2013 at 12:13 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters