QUESTION

Is there a way to get a license to have a small escort business, what are the requirements, do you have to have certain knowledge in healthy sex?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Entrepreneurial Business Law Attorney serving Portland, OR at Abts Law LLC
Update Your Profile
If your idea is to sell sex, forget about it. You are crossing into criminal territory in Oregon. If, however, your idea is to sell escort services such as "wing-man" or "wing-woman" these can be doable, but everyone involved in the transaction must be clear that THERE IS NO SEX. You need to go in for a full, in-depth legal consult for your business. Again, I warn you: DO NOT ATTEMPT TO SELL SEX SERVICES. No matter how you think you can "spin" it or conceal it, you're just going to get into trouble. Also, whatever you do, make sure to pay your taxes!
Answered on Nov 01st, 2012 at 10:42 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters