QUESTION

Is there anything I can do to get money from overlooked winning lottery ticket that a coworker cashed in for $440,000?

Asked on Jul 21st, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
I overlooked my ticket as a winner and threw it coworker’s dash. He NEVER played lottery. Says he did on a win a couple days later and hit 400 a week for life. No store clerks remember selling him any tickets. Do I have any recourse? I have not confronted him yet as we are also business partners.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
Do you have the purchase receipts for the tickets? Does your receipt match the place and time of purchase on the winning tickets? Also, look through your other tickets to see if you still have yours. If you do find receipts that match up with the winning ticket, speak with a lawyer in the State that runs the lottery. Other factors that might be evidence that the winning ticket was yours is if it was purchased where and when you always buy your tickets and if it used the numbers you usually picked. Also, most stores have surveillance cameras. Lotteries are so precise now that they can pinpoint the date and time the tickets were purchased. Surveillance video may show who bought the ticket. If all these things show that you bought the ticket, there will still be the question of whether you were purchasing it for your business partner, or if you knowingly transferred the ticket to him as a gift or payment.
Answered on Jul 23rd, 2013 at 12:58 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If you threw the ticket away and intended to do so, you probably don't have any claim to the payout. You would need to prove that you bought that particular ticket and did not intend to lose it or misplace it and that your co-worker took it while knowing it was a winning ticket.
Answered on Jul 22nd, 2013 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters