QUESTION

Is there problem or bad effects of doing this marriage in the US and we are under the visit visa,so we used this visa for marriage not tourism?

Asked on Dec 22nd, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Nebraska
More details to this question:
We are two non citizens, and we would get married in USA during our vacation, we have B1 visa. After getting married we will go back our home country.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Susan Marie Basko
Your home nation may not recognize the marriage. You should check with a lawyer from your own home nation. It is important to have a marriage that is valid where you live. Ask a lawyer close to home.
Answered on Dec 24th, 2013 at 5:45 AM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
As long as your home country recognizes U.S. marriages and you can find a place in the U.S. that will conduct the ceremony, there shouldn't be any problem.
Answered on Dec 23rd, 2013 at 10:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters