QUESTION

Is there somewhere on our flyer we can advertise this and not be responsible as a group if someone gets sick?

Asked on Jun 13th, 2013 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
We are hosting a community event in our neighborhood and want to involve potlucks.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
As you are hosting the event, you would be liable for anything that happens, in the sense that your name would appear on any suits filed. Event insurance will cover you if anything does happen.
Answered on Jun 14th, 2013 at 4:45 AM

Report Abuse
Arts Attorney serving Berkley, MI at Neil J. Lehto
Update Your Profile
Probably not whether you do or not. If somebody gets really sick and sues, the insurance companies will fight it out among themselves. You may never know what was settled among them.
Answered on Jun 13th, 2013 at 4:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters