QUESTION

Is throwing a party of 400 persons in warehouse allowed and is serving alcohol to the guest allowed?

Asked on Sep 28th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
The occupancy will not exceed the warehouse max occupancy. ID's will not be checked. The warehouse is far from private property and sound complaints are not an issue. The party (drinking, music and lighting) cannot be seen or heard from the street. Also can we charge an entrance fee?
Report Abuse

13 ANSWERS

You're asking a question and not providing the right information for any lawyer to formulate an answer, or the right answer. What business activities do the local ordinances allow, prohibit or restrict?
Answered on Jul 17th, 2013 at 2:10 AM

Report Abuse
Entertainment Attorney serving Beverly Hills, CA at MindFusion Law, LLP
Update Your Profile
You must examine liquor laws, underage drinking and the warehouse rules. also consider insurance coverage regarding alcohol, occupancy and use.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 10:48 AM

Report Abuse
Brain Injury Attorney serving Baton Rouge, LA at The Lucky Law Firm, PLC
Update Your Profile
You should call the city or the parish to check for the requirements of operating such an operation. Charging admission usually takes the get together to a whole other level. Plus, the inclusion of serving alcohol with no IDs being checked may add some difficulties for you.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2012 at 12:28 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Pacific, MO at Melvin G. Franke
Update Your Profile
Whether you can charge an entrance fee depends up the jurisdiction in which the party is If you are selling liquor you need a liquor license.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2012 at 1:47 PM

Report Abuse
Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
If anyone under the legal age gets in and drinks alcohol, the hosts are liable. The hosts may also be liable if a fight breaks out, someone has a car accident after drinking at the party and harms themselves or another person or someone's property, someone gets sexually assaulted at the party or afterwards, someone gets alcohol poisoning, or a host of other possibilities. If by some chance such a party would be legal, it still sounds like a really bad idea.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Attorney serving Charlotte, NC at Paul Whitfield and Associates P.A.
Update Your Profile
Throwing a party for a lot of folk is one thing but charging admission and dispensing alcohol makes it a commercial venture. You will likely need ABC permit. See a local lawyer who has experience in dealing with ABC issues.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 12:24 PM

Report Abuse
Chapter 7 Bankruptcy Attorney serving Syracuse, NY at Andrew T. Velonis, P.C.
Update Your Profile
This just sounds like a bad idea. A party is one thing, but once you charge an entrance fee it sounds like you intend to profit, which will require licences and permits, etc. You already state that "ID's will not be checked". What could go wrong with that? If someone gets drunk and drives off and injures or kills somebody, you could find yourself on the wrong end of a serious lawsuit.
Answered on Oct 01st, 2012 at 11:47 AM

Report Abuse
Thomas Edward Gates
If anyone is under 21 you cannot have alcohol. You can be charged in giving alcohol to a minor. You can charge an entrance fee.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:57 PM

Report Abuse
Plaintiff Animal Bites Attorney serving Missoula, MT at Bulman Law Associates PLLC
Update Your Profile
No fee should be charged. That will make you look worse and more culpable in court. This sounds like an amateur rave. Bad things will happen but since you are amateurs, lock up the warehouse when you are done and walk away.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury — Plaintiff Attorney serving Taylor, MI at Downriver Injury & Auto Law
Update Your Profile
This is a local code enforcement issue. I doubt it is allowed.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:56 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You need to talk to a lawyer and get advice about the laws and rules in the particular county and city or town where you plan to do this. There is a fine line between holding a big private party and running a business. Your plan involves laws of all kinds: alcohol licensing, alcohol serving, entertainment licensing, zoning, building safety, fire safety regulations, noise laws, parking laws, and more. It is hard to pull off such a big party without being noticed. If you are charging admission, you are an entertainment business that must be licensed.If you are serving alcohol and not checking IDs, you can be arrested. If you are selling alcohol, you must be licensed. If anyone is injured or injures someone as a result of drinking, you may be liable. Let me give you a bit of advice: Even if all else works out fine, it is the parking that will stir up trouble. People do not like extra cars parking in their area, and they do not like people being loud as they walk to their cars. Another bit of advice: Never let anyone at such a party carry a drink outside the door. And yet another: When the police show up, as they inevitably will, you do not have to allow them in unless they have a warrant.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:54 PM

Report Abuse
Ronald A. Steinberg
Well, I think you need to obtain a license from the Liquor Control Commission. They have 1 day licenses. You can get in trouble if you serve minors. Beyond that, you will have to check with the LCC.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:53 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Need the details but it appears illegal as you are essentially selling the drinks and entertainment for the entry fee.
Answered on Sep 29th, 2012 at 1:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters