QUESTION

Is using a font to promote a Make-A-Wish Silent Auction considered commercial use?

Asked on Nov 08th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Acquisitions Attorney serving Lincoln, NE at Jayne L. Sebby
Update Your Profile
Fonts generally are not copyrightable and are available for any use.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 10:01 PM

Report Abuse
Susan Marie Basko
You should consult with a lawyer. Usually, fonts are not covered under copyright, but you may have a contract for the particular service you are using. Show a lawyer who knows about intellectual property where you are getting the font from, what the terms of service are, and what you are doing with it. The lawyer will be able to help.
Answered on Nov 12th, 2012 at 11:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters