QUESTION

My band is looking for new ways to branch out. We had an idea to use a website to make custom scratch tickets. would it be illigal to sell these?

Asked on May 17th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Scratch tickets may be considered a form of gambling, depending on how they are given out and what a person can receive for a winning ticket. Gambling laws vary from state to state, so you need to find an attorney acquainted with gambling issues and find out. Since you are on the internet, you will need to comply with a number of state laws so check it out before you do it.
Answered on May 27th, 2012 at 9:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters