QUESTION

My father was a musician and he is deceased now. How would I find out where his royalties go to?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2022 on Entertainment Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My father was popular in the music industry, he played with many musicians. Unfortunately he passed away and I am his only biological daughter. His name is Grant Boatwright. I would like to know if I’m entitled to any of his royalties.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
You should contact an entertainment lawyer in LA. Call the state bar of California and get a referral for a board certified entertainment lawyer. They may work off contingency fee. 
Answered on Jul 08th, 2022 at 5:22 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters