QUESTION

My friend has a grandma who is 99 yrs old and came to vegas in 1942, hung out with the mob, and helped start the convention center. I wanted to make

Asked on Aug 19th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My friend has a grandma who is 99 yrs old and came to vegas in 1942, hung out with the mob, and helped start the convention center. I wanted to make a documentary about her life, the mob and vegas. It seems someone beat me too it. A family friend of theirs is having a camera crew from unlv come out to interview her this week. I am concerned they will not compensate my friend and her grandma. Do you think it would be unreasonable to demand 50% of profits or a flat fee or how would you suggest handling the situation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
Demanding 50% of the profits of a film which is apparently being made by an educational institution is indeed unreasonable.  If the film is a for-profit venture and she would like an appearance fee, her family could consider a de minimis fee.  However, because this film appears to be documentary and not contain an artistic performance, substantial fees as you are discussing are uncommon. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2012 at 12:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters