QUESTION

my friend was put on a reality show called parking wars where she never signed a waiver to air,just recently the episode premiered .what can she do?

Asked on Oct 21st, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Whether your friend has any recourse depends on the law of right to privacy, also called right to publicity. In general, people have a right to prevent their likeness from being used commercially by others without permission. However, this law varies from state to state. It's not clear which state law may apply if the episode aired around the country. Additionally, there are instances where verbal permission may be valid. Your friend should check with an attorney familiar with the right of privacy (publicity).
Answered on Oct 28th, 2012 at 10:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters