QUESTION

my pregant daughter was fired today while on a medical leave is that legal in nj?

Asked on Nov 15th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Greenwich, CT
Partner at Hilary B. Miller
Reviews not shown
1 Award
Quite possibly. A pregnant employee may be fired for any reason that a non-pregnant employee can be fired. You don't provide any facts from which it can be concluded that the termination was wrongful.
Answered on Nov 16th, 2012 at 12:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters