QUESTION

My son''s band has been invited to do some recording in a music studio in NYC for free on off hours (Sunday Night), should we be concerned at all?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
Should we be seeking an attorney or an agent to protect them and their music? Is this Legit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

So long as the band or the individual members do not sign anything that agrees that the music studio will own any copyrights in the recording, then the band or the individual members will keep their ownership. However, the studio may claim some rights in any sound recordings due to engineering or input such as beats. If the studio is providing anything to the recorded performances, then the band would want to get a written agreement from anyone who adds to the recording that all rights in the sound recording belong to the band.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2012 at 3:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters