QUESTION

Sandra Bullock is suing me, received a letter that demantding trial on June 19th in CA. I am small work alone at home sell online. What should I do?

Asked on Apr 23rd, 2012 on Entertainment Law - Texas
More details to this question:
I work alone from home listing few watches online. (amazon.com) I described few watchs as they look similar to the watch worn by Sandra Bullock'' s watch in the movie "Blind Side" After few watches I stopped listing but other vendors started using the same Asin and continued selling. Sandra Bullock is suing Toy Watch INC for using her image etc...along with some other companies. But I did not use her image, did not say or implies that she wore my watch that I sell, or she is endorsing my watch. I simply said it looks like the watch she wore in the movie and removed it after they send me the letter that I am sued by them. How should I handle this? I do not make enough money to deal with lawyers or even go to California to attend the court. Please help. Sincerely Sunitha
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Contact the lawyers listed on the lawsuit and offer to settle. Otherwise, you almost certainly will need a lawyer to handle this. If you do nothing, the Plaintiff can get a default judgment against you and may get a judgment ordering you to pay damages.
Answered on May 05th, 2012 at 8:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters